Bengal tiger is one of mightiest creatures that can scare the life out of anyone. Sadly, it was declared as an endangered species by IUCN in 2010. There were 8 tiger species originally, but with the rise of animal poaching practices, the number came down to rare five. The remaining three species disappeared during the 20th
century and today, the total count of tigers is less than 2500. Poaching of these tigers has been going on since the times of the Nawabs, and the hobby was passed over to the British rulers, who were thrilled to kill the big cat. Besides, forest destruction, and human interference in the natural habitat of the tiger is also challenging their survival. Here’s telling you some of the most interesting facts about endangered Bengal Tiger, take a look:
1. Bengal tigers live along the Indo-Bangladesh border; they are sometimes called as Indian tigers.
2. They are most common to find and make up half of the total tiger population worldwide.
3. The Bengal tiger loves lonely planet. They enjoy living alone and use scent-markings to divide territories.
4. Rival tigers are kept away from entering their boundaries by splitting scent.
5. They travel many miles to find a prey such as wild buffalo, deer or pigs.
6. A hungry tiger can eat more than 27 Kg of beef at a time; it can kill up to 30 buffaloes in a year.
7. The pattern of distinctive coats over their skin is unique in style and widely used as a biometric identity to keep track of them in the forests.
8. The padded feet/powerful jaws of Bengal tigers acts as padded springs, enabling them to silently stalk deer or any other mammal.
9. Bengal tigers avoid human encounters, but have been reported to become man-eaters in some cases.
10. This dangerous animal has strong and sharp canines for hunting, one of the largest in the cat family.
11. A female tiger is entirely responsible for upbringing of small cubs until 18 months post birth. A female can normally give birth to litters of 2-6 cubs. A male tiger rarely offers any help to females for child nourishment.
Also Read: 16 Interesting Facts About Tibetan Mastiffs
12. After spending 2-3 years with their mothers, cubs head up to find and mark their own territory.
13. A white circular spot on the backside of their ears looks as if they have got third eye.
14. A tiger’s tail is one meter long (3 feet), providing balance during short, intense bursts.
15. A tiger can jump up to 10 meters (over 33 feet) in one go.
16. Tiger’s hind legs are longer than front legs. His head provides a perfect body balance to his jaws during movement.
17. Females are smaller than their male counterparts. Scientifically coded as ‘Panthera Tigris’, a male Bengal tiger may weigh around 220 Kg and 3 meters in length while a female weighs around 150 kg and 2.5 meters in length.
18. Female tigers that breed with lions in zoos give birth to hybrids known as tigons and ligers.
19. A roar of Bengal tiger can be heard over 2 km in night.
20. The territory of Bengal tiger can range up to 100 sq km or 24,710 acre in size.
21. Loss of the tearing teeth means death for a tiger because he can no longer kill an animal and is supposed to die out of starvation.
22. Speed of an adult tiger in short bursts is 49-65 km/hr approximately 40 miles, while speed of a white-tailed deer is 75km/hr.